Papers Accepted for the Technical Stream

Best Refereed Technical Paper (sponsored by Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

An Improved Hybrid Genetic Algorithm: New Results for the Quadratic Assignment Problem
A. Misevicius; Department of Practical Informatics, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania


Session 1A: Algorithmics and AI (GAs, Hidden Markov Models, Simulated Annealing and Perceptrons)

Statistics-based Adaptive Non-Uniform Mutation for Genetic Algorithms
S. Yang, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Leicester, UK

Off-line Recognition of Handwritten Arabic Words Using Hidden Markov Models
S. Alma'adeed, C. Higgins, D. Elliman, University of Nottingham, UK

On a New Stepwidth Adaptation Scheme for Simulated Annealing and its Practical Application
L. Nolle, School of Computing and Mathematics, The Nottingham Trent University, UK

An Approximate Algorithm for Reverse Engineering of Multi-layer Perceptrons
W. Kowalczyk, Department of AI, Free University Amsterdam

Session 1B: Constraint Programming 1

A Theoretical Framework for Tradeoff Generation using Soft Constraints
S. Bistarelli, Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, CNR, Pisa, Italy, B. O'Sullivan, Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork, Ireland

Max-A-CSP: Maximum Partial Assignments for Over-Constrained Problems
K. Brown, Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork, Ireland

Escaping Local Optima in Multi-Agent Oriented Constraint Satisfaction
M. Basharu, H. Ahriz, I. Arana, School of Computing, The Robert Gordon University, UK

Constraint Acquisition as Semi-Automatic Modelling
R. Coletta, C. Bessiere, J. Quinqueton LIRMM-CBRS, Montpellier, France, B. O'Sullivan, E, C. Freuder, S. O'Connell, Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork, Ireland

Session 2A: Knowledge Discovery in Data (Association Rules, Clustering and Classification)

Strategies for Partitioning Data in Association Rule Mining
S. Ahmed, F. Coenen, P. Leng, Department of Computer Science, University of Liverpool, UK

A New Dynamic Adaptive Self-Organising Hybrid Model for Text Clustering
C. Hung, S. Wermter, Centre for Hybrid Intelligent Systems, University of Sunderland

Polynomial-Fuzzy Decision Tree Structures for Classifying Medical Data
E. Mugambi, G. Oatley, L. Kennedy, Computer Science Department, Sunderland University Durham, A. Hunter, Durham University

A Comparison of Generic Machine Learning Algorithms for Image Classification
R. Maree, P. Geurts, J. Piater, L. Wehenkel, University of Liege, Belgium

Session 2B: Constraint Programming 2

Turtle: A Constraint Imperative Programming Language
M. Grabmueller, P. Hofstedt, Technische Universitaet, Berlin, Germany

Symmetry Breaking in Soft CSPs
S. Bistareli, Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, CNR, Pisa, Italy, J. Kelleher, B. O'Sullivan, Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork

How to Classify Hard and Soft Constraints in Non-binary Constraint Satisfaction Problems
M. A. Salido, Universidad de Alicante, Spain, F. Barber, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

Lightweight MAC Algorithms
M. van Dongen, Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork

Session 3: Spatio-Temporal Reasoning and Machine Learning

SPARQS: Automatic Reasoning in Qualitative Space
B.A. El-Geresy, School of Computing, University of Glamorgan, UK, A. Abdelmoty, Department of Computer Science, Cardiff University, UK

An Investigation into Incorporating Reactive Learning Behaviour into a Mini-robot Platform
M. Elshaw, D. Lewis, S. Wermter, Centre for Hybrid Intelligent Systems, University of Sunderland

An Approach to Instance Reduction in Supervised Learning
I. Czarnowski, P. Jedrzejowicz, Department of Information Systems, Gdynia Maritime University

SESSION 4: Knowledge Organisation, Representation, V&V and Refinement

Optimal Decision Explanation by Extracting Regularity Patterns
J. A. Fdez. del Pozo, Technical University of Madrid, Spain, Peter Lucas, University of Nijmegen, Netherlands.

Model-based Planning in Physical domains using SetGraphs
M. Garagnani, Department of Computing, The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK

Quality Checking of Medical Guidelines through Logical Abduction
P. Lucas, Institute for Computing and Information Sciences, University of Nijmegen, Netherlands.

Constraint Relaxation Techniques to Aid the Reuse of Knowledge Bases and Problem Solvers
T. Nordlander, D. Sleeman, Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen, UK, K. Brown, Constraint Computation Centre, University College Cork

SESSION 5: Multi-Agent Systems and Recommender Systems

Adaptive Brokering in Agent-Mediated Electronic Commerce
T.J. Norman, D.H. Sleeman, N. Chapman, Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen, UK

CONOISE: Agent-Based Formation of Virtual Organisations
T.J. Norman, A. Preece, S. Chalmers, Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen, UK, N. R. Jennings, M. Luck, V.D. Dang, T.D. Nguyen, Department of Electronics and Computing Science, University of Southampton, UK, V. Deora, J. Shao, W.A. Gray, N,J. Fiddian, Department of Computer Science, Cardiff University, UK

I-SPY - Anonymous, Community-Based Personalization by Collaborative Meta-Search
B. Smyth, J. Freyne, M. Coyle, P. Briggs, E. Balfe, University College Dublin, Ireland

Balancing User Satisfaction and Cognitive Load in Coverage-Optimised Retrieval
D. McSherry, School of Computing and Information Engineering, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, UK