Papers Accepted for the Technical Stream

Best Refereed Technical Paper (sponsored by Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

Extracting Finite Structure from Infinite Language (×)
T. McQueen, A. A. Hopgood, T. J. Allen and J. A. Tepper, School of Computing & Informatics, Nottingham Trent University, UK

Session T1a: AI Techniques I

Chair: Alun Preece

Modelling Shared Extended Mind and Collective Representational Content
Tibor Boss, Catholijn M. Jonke and Martijn C. Schut, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Jan Treur, Department of Artificial Intelligence, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Department of Philosophy, Universiteit Utrecht

Overfitting in Wrapper-Based Feature Subset Selection: The Harder You Try the Worse it Gets
John Loughrey and Pádraig Cunningham, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland.

Managing Ontology Versions with a Distributed Blackboard Architecture
Ernesto Compatangelo, Wamberto Vasconcelos and Bruce Scharlau, Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen

OntoSearch: An Ontology Search Engine
Yi Zhang, Wamberto Vasconcelos and Derek Sleeman, Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK

Session T1b: CBR and Recommender Systems

Chair: Bob Howlett

Case Based Adaptation Using Interpolation over Nominal Values
Brian Knight, University of Greenwich, UK and Fei Ling Woon, Tunku Abdul Rahman College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Automating the Discovery of Recommendation Rules
David McSherry, School of Computing and Information Engineering, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland

Incremental Critiquing (×)
James Reilly, Kevin McCarthy, Lorraine McGinty and Barry Smyth, Department of Computer Science, University College Dublin, Ireland

Session T2: AI Techniques II

Chair: To be announced

A Treebank-Based Case Role Annotation Using An Attributed String Matching
Samuel W.K.Chan, Department of Decision Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

A Combinatorial Approach to Conceptual Graph Projection Checking
Madalina Croitoru and Ernesto Compatangelo, Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen

Implementing Policy Management Through BDI
Simon Miles, Juri Papay, Michael Luck and Luc Moreau, University of Southampton, UK

Exploiting Causal Independence in Large Bayesian Networks (×)
Rasa Jurgelenaite and Peter Lucas, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Session T3: Intelligent Agents and Scheduling Systems

Chair: Alun Preece

A Bargaining Agent Aims to `Play Fair'
John Debenham, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Technology, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Resource Allocation in Communication Networks Using Market-Based Agents (×)
Nadim Haque, Nicholas R. Jennings and Luc Moreau, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, Southampton, UK

Are Ordinal Representations Effective?
Andrew Tuson, Department of Computing, City University, UK

A Framework for Planning with Hybrid Models
Max Garagnani, Department of Computing, The Open University, UK

Session T4: Knowledge Discovery in Data

Chair: Frans Coenen

Towards Symbolic Data Mining in Numerical Time Series
Agustín Santamaría, Technical University of Madrid, Spain; África López-Illescas, High Council for Sports, Madrid, Spain; Aurora Perez-Perez and Juan P. Caraça-Valente, Technical University of Madrid, Spain

Support Vector Machines of Interval-based Features for Time Series Classification (×)
Juan Jose Rodriguez, Universidad de Burgos, Spain and Carlos J. Alonso2, Departamento de Informatica, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain

Neighbourhood Exploitation in Hypertext Categorization
Houda Benbrahim and Max Bramer, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, University of Portsmouth, UK

Using Background Knowledge to Construct Bayesian Classifiers for Data-Poor Domains
Marcel van Gerven and Peter Lucas, Institute for Computing and Information Sciences, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Session T5: Spatial Reasoning, Image Recognition and Hypercubes

Chair: Frans Coenen

Interactive Selection of Visual Features through Reinforcement Learning
Sebastien Jodogne and Justus H. Piater, Montefiore Institute, University of Liege, Belgium

Imprecise Qualitative Spatial Reasoning
Baher El-Geresy, Department of Computer Studies, University of Glamorgan, UK and Alia Abdelmoty, Department of Computer Science, Cardiff University, UK

Reasoning with Geometric Information in Digital Space (×)
Passent El-Kafrawy and Robert McCartney, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Connecticut, USA

On Disjunctive Representations of Distributions and Randomization
T. K. Satish Kumar, Knowledge Systems Laboratory, Stanford University

Note: × indicates SGAI recognition award