SGAI

AI-2016 Thirty-sixth SGAI International Conference on Artificial Intelligence. CAMBRIDGE, ENGLAND 13-15 DECEMBER 2016

home | schedule | technical stream | application stream | poster sessions
workshops | proceedings | exhibition | registration | sponsors | organisers
enquiries | social | visa info | venue | accommodation | panel session | special session
ai open mic | information for speakers | previous conferences | letter of invitation

call for papers | paper submission and info for authors | accepted papers
internet access for delegates | after-dinner speaker

BCS

Prize for Best Refereed Paper

 
Technical Stream
*
Applications Stream
*
2016 Blessing Mbipom, Susan Craw and Stewart Massie (Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, UK)
I
A.J. Starkey and H. Hagras (University of Essex, UK), Sid Shakya and Gilbert Owusu (British Telecom, UK)
I
2015 S. Meyer-Nieberg and E. Kropat (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
I
Sanjib Raj Pandey, Jixin Ma and Chong Hong Lai (University of Greenwich, UK)
I
2014 Wael Hamdan, Rady Khazem and Ghaida Rebdawi (Higher Institute of Applied Science and Technology (HIAST), Syria), Madalina Croitoru and Alain Gutierrez (University Montpellier 2, France)
I
M. Arguello and S. Lekkas (University of Manchester, UK), J. Des (SERGAS, Spain), M.J. Fernandez-Prieto (University of Salford, UK), L. Mikhailov (University of Manchester, UK)
I
2013 Sebastian Peter (University of Konstanz, Germany), Frank H�ppner (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Wolfenb�ttel, Germany), Michael R. Berthold (University of Konstanz, Germany)
I
Christian Severin Sauer (University of West London, UK), Lotta Rintala (Aalto University, Finland), Thomas Roth-Berghofer (University of West London, UK)
I
2012 Tariq Tashan, Tony Allen and Lars Nolle (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
I
Dimitris C. Dracopoulos and Barry D. Nichols (University of Westminster, UK)
I
2011 F. Stahl and M. Bramer (University of Portsmouth, UK)
I
C. Sauer and T. Roth-Berghofer (University of Hildesheim, Germany)
I
2010 S.Garcia Esparza, M.P.O'Mahony and B.Smyth (University College Dublin, Ireland)
I
Miguel A. Salido, Mario Rodriguez-Molins and Federico Barber (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)
I
2009 Pierre-Antoine Champin (Universit� de Lyon, France), Peter Briggs, Maurice Coyle and Barry Smyth (University College Dublin, Ireland)
A
Ashraf Elsayed, Frans Coenen, Chuntao Jiang, Marta Garcia-Finana and Vanessa Sluming (University of Liverpool, UK)
I
2008 Michael G. Madden (College of Engineering & Informatics, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland)
A
Ted Scully and Kenneth N. Brown (Department of Computer Science, University College Cork, Ireland)
I
2007 Giuseppe Nicosia (University of Catania, Italy), Salvatore Rinaudo (ST Microelectronics, Italy), Eva Sciacca (University of Catania, Italy)
A
Lars Nolle (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
I
2006 Arjen Hommersom, Perry Groot, Peter Lucas (University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands), Michael Balser and Jonathan Schmitt (University of Augsburg, Germany)
A
Ken Brown (University College Cork, Ireland)
I
2005 David Corsar and Derek Sleeman (University of Aberdeen, UK)
A
Rainer Schmidt (University of Rostock, Germany) and Olga Vorobieva (Sechenow Institute in St.Petersburg, Russia)
D
2004 T. McQueen, A. A. Hopgood, T. J. Allen and J. A. Tepper (School of Computing & Informatics, Nottingham Trent University, UK)
A
Sarah Jane Delany (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland), P�draig Cunningham, Alexey Tsymbal, and Lorcan Coyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
E
2003 Alfonsas Misevicius (Department of Practical Informatics, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
A
K Nammuni, C Pickering (InferMed Ltd), S Modgil (University College, London), A Montgomery (InferMed Ltd), P Hammond (University College, London), JC Wyatt (National Institute for Clinical Excellence), DG Altman (Centre for Statistics in Medicine), R Dunlop (InferMed Ltd), H Potts (Kings College, London)
E
2002 Maarja Kruusmaa (Tallinn Technical University, Estonia) and Jan Willemson (Tartu University, Estonia)
A
Stewart Long and Roy Dowsing (University of East Anglia) and Patrick Craven (OCR Examinations)
F
2001 Adil Hameed, Derek Sleeman and Alun Preece (University of Aberdeen)
A
Bojan Dolsak (University of Maribor, Slovenia)
F
2000 Jon Timmis (University of Kent) and Mark Neal (University of Wales)
A
Pablo Gerv�s (Universidad Europea - CEES, Madrid, Spain)
G
1999 Alun Preece and Kit Hui (University of Aberdeen), Alex Gray and Philippe Marti (Cardiff University), Trevor Bench-Capon and Dean Jones (University of Liverpool) and Zhan Cui (BT Laboratories)
A
Barry Smyth and Paul Cotter (University College, Dublin)
H
1998 David McSherry (University of Ulster)
A
Dan Gardingen (Western Air Ltd., Australia) and Ian Watson (University of Salford)
H
1997 Kamal Nazar and Max Bramer (University of Portsmouth)
A
Peter Lucas (Utrecht University, The Netherlands), Henk Boot and Babs Taal (Netherlands Cancer Institute)
H
1996 Christophe Giraud-Carrier (University of Bristol)
A
B.P.Marchant (British Aerospace Defence Ltd.), F.Cerbah (Dassault Aviation, France) and C.S.Mellish (University of Edinburgh)
H
1995 Fran�ois Pachet, Pierre Roy (Universit� Paris 6, France)
A
Robert Milne and Charlie Nicol (Intelligent Applications Ltd.), Louise Trav�-Massuy�s (LAAS-CNRS, France), Joseba Quevedo (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
H
1994 John Hunt (University of Wales)
A
Linda Young and Stanley Cauvain (Flour Milling and Baking Research Association)
??
1993 John Kingston (University of Edinburgh)
B
(No competition)  
1992 Susan Craw, Derek Sleeman, Nicolas Graner, Michael Rissakis and Sunil Sharma (University of Aberdeen)
C
Chris Harris-Jones, Toby Barrett (BIS Information Systems), T.Walker (Expert Systems Ltd.), T.Moores and J.Edwards (Aston Business School) C
 
(Single Stream)
1991 (No competition)
1990 ???
1989 Alun Preece (University College, Swansea)
1988 John Domingue (Open University)
1987 (No competition)
1986 ???
1985 ???
1984
Anna Hart (Lancashire Polytechnic)+
1983
Not Awarded
1982
Not Awarded
1981
Not Awarded
+ by delegate voting

* Prize Sponsors

A: Hewlett-Packard Laboratories (Bristol)
B: Hewlett-Packard Laboratories (Bristol) and ILOG Ltd. (first and second prizes in technical stream)
C: Logica Cambridge
D: BCS Specialist Groups Executive Committee and Dr. Alan Montgomery
E: Department of Trade and Industry
F: InferMed
G: ideadollar.com
H: British Airways
I: SGAI

SGAI

AI-2016 Thirty-sixth SGAI International Conference on Artificial Intelligence. CAMBRIDGE, ENGLAND 13-15 DECEMBER 2016

home | schedule | technical stream | application stream | poster sessions
workshops | proceedings | exhibition | registration | sponsors | organisers
enquiries | social | visa info | venue | accommodation | panel session | special session
ai open mic | information for speakers | previous conferences | letter of invitation

call for papers | paper submission and info for authors | accepted papers
internet access for delegates | after-dinner speaker

BCS